Kiyoshi Nagata Solo Collaborations

Drum Nation
Featuring: Debashis Singha (darabuka, sintir), Patrick Graham (frame-drums), Mark Duggan (marimba, mbira), Ravi Naimpally (tabla), Rick Lazar (Brazilian percussion) and Kwasi Dunyo (Ghanaian percussion). Concert at the Lula Lounge (Toronto) presented by Small World Music.

Humdrum (cross-cultural percussion/music group)
Featuring: Ritesh Das (tabla), Patrick Parson (Afro-Caribbean drums), Zhou Wei (Chinese flutes) & Jurij Konje (Classical percussion). Concerts at Toronto’s St. Lawrence Centre for the Arts, the Oakville Centre for the Performing Arts, Markham Theatre for Performing Arts and Pantages Theatre (Winnipeg).

Tabu (world percussion ensemble)
Featuring: Cheol-Hwa Hong (Korean drums), Joseph Ashong (African drums), Subashini Sankaran (South Indian percussion/vocals), Jurij Konje (Classical percussion), Zhou Wei (Chinese flutes). Concerts at the Guelph Jazz Festival, McMaster University’s Convocation Hall (Hamilton) and Music Gallery (Toronto).

Nishikawa Ensemble (global chamber music group)
Featuring leader Kohei Nishikawa (Japanese flutes: shinobue & nohkan and Western flutes), Hideko Nara (piano), Liu Fang (Chinese pipa), Takinojo Mochizuki (tsuzumi/taiko), Patrick Graham (percussion/taiko). Concerts at Chapelle Historique du Bon-Pasteur (Montreal), Café-Spectacles du Palas Montcalm (Quebec City), Music Gallery (Toronto) and Embassy of Japan (Ottawa).

John Wyre’s “Heartbeat: World Drum Extravaganza”
Featuring: Nexus, Trichy Sankaran, Randy Crafton, Kakraba Lobi, Omar Faruk Tekbilek, Valerie Naranjo, Paschal Yonge, Salvador Ferreras, Rolando Morales-Matos, Evergreen Club Contemporary Gamelan and Alan Hetherngton. Concert at the Percussive Arts Society’s International Convention, Columbus Convention Center, OH

Green Tea Dance Collective “Dai Don Den 2”
Commissioned work composed and performed with Aki Takahashi, in collaboration with choreographer Naoko Murakoshi (Japan) and dancers Mayumi Akeo (Japan) and Danielle Baskrville (Canda). Winchester Street Theatre, Toronto.

“Kojiki”
Featuring Japanese/Bengali dancer Shakti and world flutist Ron Korb. Concert at Toronto’s Music Gallery.

Toronto Tabla Ensemble/Kathak dancer Joanna Das
Several collaborations including concerts at the DuMaurier Theatre Centre (Toronto), the National Art Gallery (Ottawa), Fashion Cares (Toronto Convention Centre) and the double Gemini Award nominated video, “Asahi”.

Liu Fang
Collaboration with renowned virtuoso pipa musician. Concert at Performance Hall, Japanese Embassy, Ottawa.

Earth Spirit Orchestra
Featuring: director Donald Quan (piano/viola), George Gao (Chinese erhu), Rick Lazar (world percussion), Don Ross (acoustic guitar), Ron Korb (world flutes) and Steve Lucas (electric bass). Concert at the Earth Spirit Festival, Ontario Place (Toronto)

Ballet Creole
Contemporary Afro-Caribbean dance company: performances at the DuMaurier Theatre Centre (Toronto) and Premiere Dance Theatre (Toronto)

Calligraphy performance artist Chung Gong Ha
Performances at Gallery Gong (Toronto) and ZYPR Gallery (Toronto) with Oliver Schroer (violin) and Nilan Perera (electric guitar).